Request Moving Quote

Submit to Five Best Movers
Some Important Qualities To Look For In MOVERS:

Experience

Professionalism

Transparency

Privacy Policy

  1. GENERAL INFORMATION

    At Five Best Movers (“Five Best Movers website”, “Five Best Movers” and also “our website”, “our”, “us”, “we”), we are committed to protecting your privacy, and maintain a general policy of openness about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. Five Best Movers website www.fivebestmovers.ca is owned by MoverWise Software Ltd., Incorporated in British Columbia, Canada. This Policy constitutes a legal, binding agreement between you (“you”, “your” or “user(s)”), a user of our website, and MoverWise Software Ltd.

    The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about Five Best Movers’ practices relating to the collection, treatment, disclosure and safeguard of any personally identifiable information that may be provided through access to or use of our website, services and publications, or that may otherwise be collected by us. By using our website or submitting information to our website at www.FiveBestMovers.ca (the “Site”).

    This Policy applies only to people who wish to enter our Site. If you do not need or do not want to use our Services, please close this web tab and exit the Site. You hereby consent that Five Best Movers website may collect, use and disclose such personal information (as defined below) in accordance with the following terms and conditions, and as permitted or required by law.

    This Privacy Policy also explains how you can Contact Us if you have a question about, want to make a change to or want to delete any personal information that Five Best Movers website may be maintaining about you. We strongly recommend that you take the time to read this Privacy Policy and retain it for future reference. For purposes of this Policy, the Site shall be the initial point of contact between you and Five Best Movers, and will serve as initial point of collection of any personal data you may provide to us. Please read carefully this Policy and our applicable Terms of Use, incorporated by reference.

    As used herein, the terms “use”, “collect”, “treat”, “process” and “disclose”, when related to personal information and other data, include, among other items, use of cookies inside a computer, and statistical and analytical compilation thereof for the creation of aggregate databases and marketing strategies; also including but not limited to the storage, use, combination, integration, disclosure, processing and transferring of such personal information by our affiliates or other third parties.
     
  2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with applicable privacy laws, “personally identifiable information” is generally defined as personal information about an identifiable individual or person, not a legal entity, or information that allows an individual to be personally identified.

    Public Content: In general we collect, use and disclose personal information for use on the Site. From time to time, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information and we will inform you as to why we are collecting it. Your account profile and anything you post on the Site is meant for public access. Such content may be displayed on the Site or be distributed to a public audience through third party websites or other web services.

    Location & Activity: The personal information Five Best Movers may collect about you may include but is not limited to: your contact information, including an online name and neighbourhood of residence, zip or postal code, the date and time of your visit, your IP address, content viewed, names of companies recorded in your account, e-mail address and demographic information.

    Advertising: If you purchase business advertising through our website, your billing information may be stored. This sensitive information is encrypted according to industry standards and is only shared with third parties who will assist Five Best Movers in completing purchase transactions.

    Messaging: We may also retain any messages you send us and other users, including e-mail messages, forum posts, reviews and responses we send you.
     
  3. CHILDREN AND MINORS

    Children and minors, that is, persons under the age of 18, are not eligible to use the Site unsupervised, and therefore we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you may only use this Site in conjunction with and under the supervision of your parents or legal guardians.

    We believe that Five Best Movers’ content does not appeal directly to children of 13 years old or less. We do not knowingly direct our advertising at children under the age of 13, except as permitted by law. We will delete data from which we obtain actual or purported knowledge that the user associated thereon is not at least thirteen (13) years old.
     
  4.  INTERNATIONAL RESIDENTS

    Any personal information provided by you to Five Best Movers may be transferred and stored on computers, servers and data centers located throughout the globe, that is outside your country, state, provide and/or city; whose governmental jurisdictions could be less protective that those in your jurisdiction. Our Site is managed in Canada, and therefore is subject to applicable Canadian privacy laws. If you are accessing our Site from other jurisdictions, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us and, thus, by using our Site, you hereby consent to that transfer of information to Canadian or to any other country in which Five Best Movers operates its business.
     
  5.  TREATMENT AND PURPOSE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We use your personal information for the purposes of operating and providing the products and services of Five Best Movers on or in connection with the Site. More specifically, we generally collect, use and disclose your personal information and communications on consent for the following purposes:
    • To verify the validity of your e-mail address and identity;
    • To communicate with you regarding information you submit to the Site;
    • To research, develop, manage, protect and improve those communications;
    • To respond to questions and suggestions you submit to the Site;
    • To verify any reviews submitted to the Site;
    • To advise you about new products and services that may be of interest to you;
    • To allow other Users to communicate with you regarding quotes; and
    • To develop and maintain our relationship with you and communicate with you.
    • To develop and maintain our relationship with you and communicate with you.
       
    In addition, from time to time, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

    To detect and protect Five Best Movers and third parties against error, fraud, theft and other illegal activity, and to audit compliance with Five Best Movers’ policies and contractual obligations;

    To understand your needs and preferences, to contact and communicate with you and to conduct surveys, research and evaluations; and

    For any other purpose we may indicate to you from time to time.
     
  6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Except with your consent and as set out below, we will not sell, license, trade or rent your personal information to or with others.

    Third Parties: we may disclose personal information to our authorized third party providers, including those engaged to assist us in providing our services via the Site (including but not limited to: software development, website development and hosting, data processing, document management and office administration) to you or to carry out one or more of the uses described above.These service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect personal information disclosed by Five Best Movers and to comply with the general privacy principles describes in this Privacy Policy.

    Investigations: Five Best Movers reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

    Business Transfers: Five Best Movers also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of Five Best Movers or of any of the business or assets or shares of Five Best Movers or a division thereof in order for you to continue to receive the same products and services from the third party.

    Aggregate: Aggregate information is collected by Five Best Movers.This information may be shared with third parties, such as advertisers. Often this information is collected and used for statistical purposes to determine the current areas of interests of users.

    Defense: We will also release any and all collected information and/or personal data under the following circumstances: if required by applicable law, to defend ourselves and our affiliates from legal claims by third parties and to respond to such claims and legal processes (including takedown notices and subpoenas), to protect the property, rights and integrity of Five Best Movers or any third party, and to prevent or terminate any activity we may consider to be — or which me may consider posing a risk — of any illegal, unethical or objectionable activity.
     
  7. KNOWLEDGE AND CONSENT

    Use of the Five Best Movers website is voluntary. We will seek express consent for the use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection or to communicate with you. In certain rare circumstances, consent may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when we want to use information for a purpose not previously identified).

    You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information that may be of value to you. We will not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes for which the information is being provided.
     
  8. USE OR DISCLOSURE FOR MARKETING, ADVERTISING AND SPONSORSHIP PURPOSES

    We may also use your personal information to promote and market additional goods, services and special offers from us, our affiliates and sponsors, including by means of direct marketing. We may only disclose aggregated statistics with anonymized data, based upon use of the Site by our users. To ensure advertisers understand who our subscribers are and what they are interested in, we will compile your information and create general profiles of our subscribers’ demographic information and interests. However, we will never share any of your personally identifiable information with our advertisers.

    From time to time, we will ask you for express permission and consent to receive Commercial Electronic Messages (‘CEM’), which we will sometimes send from or to Canadian computers to our users. A CEM is a message in an electronic format (e.g. emails, SMS, social media messages, push notifications and other forms of communications) which is then sent to an electronic address (e.g. email, instant message accounts, smartphone, social media profile) that contains a message asking recipients to participate in commercial activities (e.g. purchase of products and services). For purposes of this Policy, and in compliance with the Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (‘CASL’), express consent shall require our clear and concise description of the purpose of such consent, along with a description of the CEMs you may receive from us.

    Express consent for CEMs does not apply for those CEMs that we may send and that are: (i) opened or accessed outside of Canada or USA; (ii) for security, refunds or guarantees of products and services on our Site; (iii) for providing information about purchases or about your account; (iv) account related notifications.

    Five Best Movers may use proprietary software tools and other third party tools such as Google Analytics and AdSense (which includes remarketing code functionalities) to gather information about websites you browse view or when you undertake specific actions in a website.

    If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us, now or in the future, you may opt-out through Google, and you can also set preferences for how Google advertises to you. Our ads do not collect any sensitive personal data about you. Finally, if you use the Site through a mobile device, you may also use your device’s settings for control items such as your location sharing, tailored advertising and other privacy settings.

    Google Advertising

    We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google's advertising policy can be viewed here: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

    Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookies by visiting Google’s Privacy & Terms page mentioned above.

    We have implemented the following: Remarketing with Google AdSense, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, Demographics and Interests Reporting, DoubleClick Platform Integration.

    We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookies) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

    Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to them using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add-on.  
  9. COOKIE

    When you visit our Site, we may place a “cookie” in the browser directory of your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is a small text file of information that a website can store on your web browser and later retrieve. Some cookies are temporary and others can be valid for several weeks or months, stored on your computers or mobile devices even when you exit your browser. We also use web beacons, tags and other means on our Site. Such beacons are electronic files, sometimes only a pixel or a small image, embedded on websites. We use such kind of cookies for various legitimate business purposes. In addition to the identified uses described in this Policy, we may use information provided by cookies and disclose it to third parties to measure the use of our Site, to improve the functionality and content of the Site and to facilitate usage of the Site. You can reset your browser to notify you when you have received a cookie or refuse to accept a cookie. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, usually through the settings tab.
     
  10. WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Five Best Movers makes all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. Your Five Best Movers account information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. Protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer by logging off once you have finished using a shared computer.

    This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard-copy form. Access to your personal information is restricted to select employees or representatives. In addition, Five Best Movers employs appropriate information security techniques to protect personal information against loss and unauthorized access.

    Five Best Movers educates all its employees on the importance of privacy. It is Five Best Movers’ policy to give access to personal information only to those employees who require it to carry out the responsibilities of their jobs or to other such third parties with similar designated responsibilities and who are subject to contractual confidentiality restrictions with Five Best Movers.
     
  11. LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES

    This website may offer links to unaffiliated third-party websites for your convenience. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. Five Best Movers is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours, before providing them with your personal information. Five Best Movers cannot be held liable for your use of such third-party websites.
     
  12. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    The information that we obtain from you may be stored in Canada and USA. Five Best Movers retains your personal information, even after your account has been terminated, for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. When that need has ended, your personal information will be removed from our system and destroyed in a manner that ensures your security.
  13. CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    At Five Best Movers, we want you to be able to maintain control over how we use your personal information. We continuously try to improve our user experience, and to give you the best choices for providing, editing, removing or instructing us not to use certain personally identifiable information collected by us from you (e.g. name, online name, neighbourhood of residence, e-mail address, postal code), beyond providing you with the service or information you requested. Generally, you will be able to select the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our Site, usually in the settings section of your account.
     
  14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    Five Best Movers reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice, and at our sole and final discretion. The Policy posted at any time or from time to time via this Site shall be deemed to be the Policy then in effect, and therefore we strongly suggest that you review frequently for any updates. Your simple access or use of our Services after such amendments or changes become effective is your acknowledging and acceptance of the new Policy.
     
  15. ACCESS TO, CORRECTING OR UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

    If you request access to your personal information, subject to certain exceptions, Five Best Movers will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will provide you with a summary of that information. Any user of our Site has the right to make a request to us in order to uphold his rights to:
    Access their personal data; Rectify their personal data when inaccurate or incomplete;

    Cancel their personal data;

    Object with legitimate reasons the process of their personal data; and/or

    Revoke their consent for the process of their personal data at any moment, in order to stop its use.

    The enforcement and upholding of your rights to access, rectify or cancel your personal data and/or object or otherwise revoke your consent should be requested in writing to us and must include, at the least, the following information:

    Your name, address and e-mail address in order to notify you of the response to your request;

    Documents establishing your identity; and

    A clear and concise description of the personal data with regard to which you seek to uphold any of the abovementioned rights (when rectification is requested, modifications to be made should be specified and documentation provided to back up its request).

    Upon your request to us, and after proper review, we may edit, deactivate and/or delete your personal data and other information from our active databases. Please be advised that we may not be able to delete all of your personal data from some of our secure databases and, in such case, we will make the data permanently inaccessible to any third parties. You may also be able to edit the personal information we store about you, by going to your account settings on the Site.

    Business Listings: If your business is listed in our directory but you wish to have it removed, then please send us an email and we will have your business listing removed as soon as possible.

    If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, here is the information to contact us. We welcome all the suggestions and concerns.

    MoverWise Software Ltd.
    1 6344 Kingsway, Burnaby, BC V5E 1C5 Canada